Programa

Lunes 20 de Diciembre

  • 10:20 – 10:30 – Bienvenida
  • 10:30 – 11:00 – Victor Verdugo (UOH)Multidimensional Apportionment Through Discrepancy Theory
  • 11:00 – 11:30 – Gustavo Angulo (PUC)On optimal MTZ-like formulations for the asymmetric TSP
  • 11:30 – 12:00 – Coffee Break
  • 12:00 – 12:30 – Héctor Ramirez (UChile)Extensiones de la calificación de restricciones de rango constante a la programación no lineal cónica
  • 12:30 – 13:00 – Tito Homem-De-Mello (UAI)Application-Driven Learning via Joint Estimation and Optimization
  • 13:00 – 14:30 – Almuerzo
  • 14:30 – 16:00 – Horario de trabajo
  • 16:00 – 16:30 – Eduardo Moreno (UAI)Generalized Adaptive Partition Method para problemas de optimización bajo incertidumbre.
  • 16:30 – 17:00 – Luis Briceño (UTFSM)Convex minimization with nonlinear compositions
  • 17:00 – 17:15 – Break
  • 17:15 – 17:45 – Helena García (UAI)Energy Storage Management Strategies under Uncertain Generation
  • 17:45 – 18:15 – Gonzalo Muñoz (UOH)On obtaining the convex hull of quadratic inequalities via aggregations
  • 19:30 – Cena grupal (costeada por cada participante)

Martes 21 de Diciembre

  • 09:30 – 10:00 – Rodrigo Carrasco (UAI)Data-based chance constraints to improve operating room scheduling recommendations under uncertain surgery durations
  • 10:00 – 10:30 – Andrés Cristi (UChile)Sample-based algorithms for optimal stopping problems
  • 10:30 – 11:00 – Emilio Vilches (UOH)An overview on sweeping processes
  • 11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break
  • 11:30 – 12:00 – David Salas (UOH)Bayesian approach for bilevel games: Some results and challenges
  • 12:00 – 12:30 – Mario Bravo (UAI)Universal bounds for fixed point iterations via optimal transport metrics
  • 12:30 – 13:00 – Waldo Gálvez (UOH)(2+ε)-approximation algorithm for Maximum Independent Set of Rectangles
  • 13:00 – 14:30 – Almuerzo
  • 14:30 – 16:30 – Horario de trabajo
  • 16:30 – 17:00 – Juan Pablo Contreras (UAI)Primal-dual methods for Optimal Transport and Wasserstein Barycenter problems
  • 17:00 – 17:30 – Guido Lagos (UAI)Optimización Bayesiana para disminuir listas de espera en salud pública
  • 17:30 – 18:00 – Victor Bucarey (UOH)Stationary equilibria for discounted stochastic Stackelberg games
  • 19:30 – Cena grupal (costeada por cada participante)

Miércoles 22 de Diciembre

  • 10:00 – 13:00 – Horario de trabajo y preguntas abiertas
  • 13:00 – Almuerzo